Privacy Policy 2017-11-13T11:50:10+00:00

Privacy Policy

For purposes of this document “company” is defined as “Wonkybot Studios, LLC”.

WONKYBOT STUDIOS Privacy Policy:

Company is committed to respecting your privacy. please read the following privacy policy to understand how your personal information will be treated if it is collected through this Web site (the “Site”) by Company. except as explicitly provided herein, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Company does not own or control, or to people that Company does not employ or manage. this Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. The current version of this Privacy Policy is dated November 13, 2017.

Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. Please note that the use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. you should check this Site frequently to see recent changes in this Site’s Privacy Policy and its Terms of Service.

1. What personal information is collected from me?

The types of personal information collected on these pages may include, but are not limited to, your name, email address, standard contact information including addresses and phone numbers, transactional information, and financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers. you also may provide additional information to us when you conduct a search on this Site, place an order for merchandise, complete a questionnaire or an entry form for sweepstakes or contests, and participate in forums and chat rooms or other community features. we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding, for example, your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with the services we provide and contact preferences. wherever Company collects personal information, we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page.

Company may gather and collect any of the following: (1) IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous, (2) computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform, (3) purchase history, (4) the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from this Site, including date and time, (5) cookie number, and (6) Web pages and/or products you viewed or searched for. company analyzes this data for certain trends in statistics, such as which parts of this Site users visit and how long they spend there. in general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. during some visits Company may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Company gathers and stores certain types of information whenever you use this Site or the services made available hereon (the “Services”). for example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses this Site. various third party companies offer utilities that are designed to allow or help you visit and use Web sites anonymously; please note, however, that Company may not be able to provide you with a personalized experience on this Site if you choose to utilize any such utilities.

2. What are cookies and how are they used by Company?

Company may place Internet cookies on your hard drive. internet cookies are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. cookies are used to (a) remind us of who you are in order to deliver you better service, (b) estimate our audience size by determining repeat usage of the Web site to help target advertisements based on user interests and behavior, (c) track your progress and entries in promotions, sweepstakes and contests, if any, and (d) measure certain traffic patterns for use as a research tool to understand how our users’ habits are similar or different from one another. you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. by not accepting cookies, some Web pages of this Site may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

3. How is my information used?

Company will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others without your consent, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. in general, the information you provide will be used to support your customer relationship with Company.

We want to help you quickly find information regarding the Services on this Site and alert you to specific offers, updated information, and other new products and Services that are available. accordingly, we may send you direct mailings or contact you by telephone about our various products and Services or other products and services we feel may be of interest to you. if you do not want to receive such mailings, simply “opt-out” by the means provided for (if any) in the mailings.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Company does research on our users’ demographics, interests and behavior based on the information provided to us during your use of this Site. this research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Aggregated data does not include personally identifiable information. company may share this aggregated data with others. company also may combine your information with information we collect or receive from other companies and sources (such as demographic data) to improve and personalize our services.

4. What does “opt-out” mean?

To “opt-out” means that you have notified Company that we no longer have permission to use your information for a particular purpose. for example, when we send you information on a new product, you will be given the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving such information in the future.

5. Who is collecting my information?

Information is collected on the Site by or on behalf of Company. if data is being collected and/or maintained by any company other than Company or an agent for Company, you will be notified prior to the time of the data collection or transfer. if you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular Service or purchasing those particular goods.

Please be aware that advertisers that may have links on this Site may collect personal information about you through the use of cookies, JavaScript, Web beacons, and other technologies. company does not have any control over or access to such technologies that may be used by these advertisers, and the information practices of those Web sites linked to this Site either through advertisements or other hyperlinks are not covered by this Privacy Policy. company does not, however, provide any personally identifiable information about you to these advertisers.

6. With whom does Company share my information?

Company may share the personal data you provide or the information gathered by Company to any party with your consent or, in any event, to Company subsidiaries, agents, contractors and our business partners. company also may share information with the following groups: (a) affiliated business which Company does not control but with which it engages in joint and co-branded offerings, (b) third party service providers in order to facilitate the performance of only those functions which are assigned to them, such as website operation and maintenance, order fulfillment, data analysis, marketing assistance, provision of search results and links, credit card payment processing, and customer service, and (c) entities with which Company may merge or which may acquire all or substantially all of Company’s assets, as customer information likely will be one of the transferred assets.

In addition, Company believes it is necessary to share information in order to (x) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, and violations of the Terms of Service, (y) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, and (z) establish or exercise our legal rights, or defend against legal claims, and as otherwise required by law. except as provided above or in the event of a merger, consolidation, or sale of all or substantially all of Company’s assets, we will not share any of your information with any third party without your permission.

7. How do I access, update or delete my information?

You can request the individual information that Company has collected about you, correct factual inaccuracies in your information, remove personal information from Company’s databases and/or update your personal information by contacting us.

8. What else should I know about my privacy?

Third party Internet Web sites and services accessible through this Site have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. company has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions. please be careful and responsible online. if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. while we strive to protect your information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information through the transmission process, and any transmission by you of information is done at your own risk.

9. Children.

SEE ADDENDUM BELOW.

10. Security.

Company uses its best efforts to protect your personal information and, to that end, uses tools such as encryption, passwords, and physical security to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. however, no website can be absolutely secure, and third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this Site. therefore, although Company works very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain absolutely private.

11. Other legal notices.

Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the State Nevada.

13. Contact us

If you have any concern about your privacy in connection with this policy, please send a thorough description by contacting us and we will try to resolve it.

ADDENDUM

COPPA

Kids and Internet Safety

We at Wonkybot Studios understand that the Internet presents an opportunity for us to reach the public in new and exciting ways with information about our programming, fun games, exciting sweepstakes and contests, e-mail, chat rooms, bulletin boards, and other forms of interactivity. Wonkybot Studios also recognizes the privacy concerns of parents, and the importance of protecting the privacy of the information we collect from children on our Web sites. Parents of children can be confident that any personal information that may be provided to our Web sites will be collected and maintained in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Wonkybot Studios encourages parents to supervise their children’s activities online and to participate with their children’s online activities whenever possible. However, we understand that parents may not always be able to supervise their children’s activities on the Internet. That’s why Wonkybot Studios has developed Web sites that parents can feel are safe for their children and kids will find cool, informative, educational, and fun! Because there’s always room for improvement, Wonkybot Studios welcomes any suggestions on how to make the Site a better, safer place to hang out.

The following is a supplement to our Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information From Children Under 13
When a visitor to one of our children’s Web sites is under the age of 13, Wonkybot Studios does not require the disclosure of more personally identifiable information (“PII”) than is reasonably necessary for him or her to participate in an activity as a condition of such participation. Wonkybot Studios may use different types of PII submitted to our Web sites by children under 13 in a variety of ways, which are described below. In each instance, we comply with the parental consent requirements of COPPA.

1 Use of a Child’s Information by Wonkybot Studios

◦ We may collect a child’s e-mail address in connection with a contest, sweepstakes or game for the sole purpose of communicating with the child on a one-time-only basis (i.e., to contact a contest winner). This information will not be used to re-contact the child, and will be deleted from our records when the contest or game is over. Parental consent will be obtained before we send the winner a prize.

◦ We may collect a child’s PII (including name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number) for such activities as chats, forums, surveys, games, guestbooks, bulletin boards, requests for suggestions, subscriptions to our Wonkybot Studios Children’s Member Programs, content submissions, requests for products or services, or requests for additional information. In these instances we will initially collect only the child’s name and online contact information and the e-mail address of the child’s parent. Before using this information for any purpose, we will send the parent an e-mail that (a) informs the parent that we wish to collect and use the child’s personal information and need the parent’s consent to do so, and (b) provides the parent with a link to access to this Privacy Policy, which describes our information collection and use policies as required by COPPA. If the proposed use of the child’s personal information does not involve disclosure to a third party, then Wonkybot Studios will ask the parent to provide consent by return e-mail. Upon receipt of the e-mail consent, we will send the parent a confirming e-mail. If the proposed use of the child’s PII involves disclosure to third parties, the e-mail we send to the parent will ask the parent either to (i) return by postal mail or fax a consent form that will be attached to the e-mail, or (ii) call a toll free number where consent can be given over the phone. If parental consent is not obtained by one of these methods within one week, Wonkybot Studios will delete all of the child’s and parent’s PII from its records. In addition, parents can revoke a prior consent at any time.

◦ We may collect a child’s name and e-mail address to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security of this Site, to protect against liability or as required or permitted by law. Information collected for these reasons will not be used for any other purpose.

2 Sharing Children’s Personal Information With Third Parties.

Wonkybot Studios may share a child’s PII with other News America Group. affiliates who may send you information about their products or services. These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information they obtain from Wonkybot Studios. As noted above, parents may exercise their option not to consent to the disclosure of their child’s PII to third parties. Parents may consent to Wonkybot Studios collection and use of a child’s PII without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties.

Links/Co-Branded Sites

As noted in the Privacy Policy, our Web sites may link directly to sites operated by third party advertisers, business partners and affiliated companies. Those sites, which are not controlled by Wonkybot Studios may collect PII from your child. Parents should therefore check the relevant site’s privacy policy to understand how it collects and uses children’s personal information. Wonkybot Studios will not share in any personal information obtained by a site from a child under the age of 13 unless that site follows the requirements of COPPA.

Reviewing and Making Changes to Personally Identifiable Information Collected From Children Under 13

Parents of children under age 13 may revoke their child’s membership in any of our Member Programs and otherwise review or delete personal information about their children from our records at any time. If you would like to know the types of information we collect about children, please contact us. If you would like to know whether we have collected personal information about your child, please provide us with the activities that he or she participated in one of our Web sites which requested personal information. After reviewing the relevant databases, we will confirm whether we have collected such information about your child.

Prior to disclosing the information we have collected, revoking a child’s membership in a program or changing or deleting personal information collected, we require that you provide us with proof of your name and address, such as a valid driver’s license, and proof that your child resides with you or is otherwise in your custody. Once we have determined such information is satisfactory, we will immediately disclose the information requested and revoke your child’s membership and/or delete or modify your child’s information in our database and/or refrain from collecting any other personally identifiable information from your child in the future, if you so request. However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain personally identifiable information. This residual information will not be given to any other third party or used for any commercial purpose.

Holiday Order Deadlines 2017! Dismiss